Bio

Full Name

Shane Keith Warne

Born

September 13, 1969, Ferntree Gully, Victoria

Major Teams

Australia, Hampshire, ICC World XI, Rajasthan Royals, Victoria, Melbourne Stars

Nickname

Warney

Height

1.83m

PLaying Role

Bowler

Batting Style

Right-hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak googly

Other

Commentator

sw-profilepic

The popular, charismatic and entertaining Shane Warne is not only one of Australia’s most successful sportsmen but is a superstar of global proportions. ‘Warney’, as he is affectionately known throughout the cricketing world, is arguably the greatest bowler ever to play cricket. Shane is Australia’s highest ever wicket taker with 708 test wickets at an average of 25.42 – a genius of the game in every respect.

Awards and honours

Shane’s world class talents have been recognised through a number of distinguished awards, including being named one of only five Wisden’s Cricketers of the 20th Century, in Australia’s Cricket Team of the 20th Century, BBC Sports Personality of the Year in 2005, and Victoria’s Greatest Ever Sportsman in 2002. In 2011 Shane was honoured with the unveiling of a bronze statue of him at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, and in early 2012 was inducted into the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame.

Life after cricket

Retired from international cricket since 2007, the ‘King of Spin’ now spends his time working for his charity for seriously ill and underprivileged children, The Shane Warne Foundation; sharing his peerless cricketing insights as a columnist for the Telegraph in London and various Australian publications and commentating for Channel Nine Australia and Sky Sports UK. Shane captained and coached the Indian Premier League’s Rajasthan Royals for the first four years of the IPL, including to victory in the inaugural IPL Twenty20 cricket tournament in 2008.
More recently, and to the delight of Australian fans, Shane joined the Melbourne Stars for the inaugural year of the Big Bash League, where he was undoubtedly one of the standout players of the tournament – putting on display his unrivalled cricketing genius and reaffirming himself as one of the true greats of the game.

Bowling averages

Tests ODIs First-class List A Twenty20
Mat 145 194 301 311 58
Inns 273 191 57
Balls 40705 10642 74830 16419 1266
Runs 17995 7541 34449 11642 1522
Wkts 708 293 1319 473 59
BBI 8/71 5/33 8/71 6/42 4/21
BBM 12/128 5/33 6/42 4/21
Ave 25.41 25.73 26.11 24.61 25.79
Econ 2.65 4.25 2.76 4.25 7.21
SR 57.4 36.3 56.7 34.7 21.4
4w 48 12 20 1
5w 37 1 69 3 0
10 10 0 12 0 0

Batting & fielding averages

Tests ODIs First-class List A Twenty20
Mat 145 194 301 311 73
Inns 199 107 404 200 32
NO 17 29 48 41 10
Runs 3154 1018 6919 1879 210
HS 99 55 107 55 34
Ave 17.32 13.05 19.43 11.81 9.54
BF 5470 1413 228
SR 57.65 72.04 92.10
100 0 0 2 0 0
50 12 1 26 1 0
4s 353 60 15
6s 37 13 7
Ct 125 80 264 126 18
St 0 0 0 0 0